Best of Nollywood Awards 2017: View The Complete List Of Nominees


  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (English)
  • Sambisa Nzeribe in Slow Country
  • Alexx Ekubo in Inikpi
  • Joseph Benjamin in Dance to my Beat
  • Bolanle Ninalowo in Picture Perfect
  • Gabriel Afolayan in Tatu
  • Paul Utomi in What lies Within
  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (English)
  • IK Ogbonna – Excess Luggage
  • Kelechi Udegbe – Behind the Wheels
  • Tope Tedela – Slow Country
  • Segun Arinze/Sambisa Nzeribe – Tatu
  • Funny Bone – Dance to my Beat
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Niyi Johnson – Okun
  • Gabriel Afolayan – False Flag
  • Femi Adebayo – Afaila Ojo
  • Odunlade Adekola – Gangan
  • Abdulateef Oladimeji- Ojo Meta
  1. Best Actor in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
    • Tobiloba Abraham – Okun
    • Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse
    • Taiwo Ibikunle – Afaila Ojo
    • Abdulateef Oladimeji- 1983
    • Wale Akorede in Somewhere in the Dark
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role(Hausa)
  • Rabiu Rikadawa – Ko Bayan Raina
  • Adam Zango – Matatace Shaida
  1. Best Actor in a Leading Role(Igbo)
  • Tim Ebuka – Akuko Uwa
  • Browny Igboegbu – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka
  1. Best Actress in Leading Role (English)
  • Omotola Jalade in Alter Ego
  • Ivie Okujaye in Slow Country
  • Ufuoma Mcdermott in The Women
  • Michelle Dede in What lies Within
  • Rahama Sadau in Tatu
  • Esther Audu in Inikpi
  1. Best  Actress in  Supporting role (English)
  • Queen Nwokoye – Excess Luggage
  • Bayray Mcnwizu – Trace
  • Bisola Aiyeola – Picture Perfect
  • Toyin Abraham/Funlola Raimi – Tatu
  • Kate Henshaw/Omoni Oboli/ Katherine Obiang- The Women
  1. Best Actress in Leading Role (Yoruba)
  • Ronke Odusanya – Ailatunse
  • Aisha Lawal in False Flag
  • Mercy Aigbe – Ojo Meta
  • Jumoke Odutola – Somewhere in the Dark
  • Adeola Ayoade in Okun
  1. Best Actress in a Supporting Role (Yoruba)
  • Ireti Osayemi – Ojo Meta
  • Feyisara Hassan – Okun
  • Omowumi Dada  – Somewhere in the Dark
  • Iyabo Ojo – Gangan
  • Temitope Solaja- Ashabi Akata
  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role(Hausa)
  • Jamila Nagudu – Ko Bayan Raina
  • Rahama Sadau – Matatace Shaida
  1. Best Actress in a Leading Role( Igbo)
  • Chizzy Alichi – Akuko Uwa
  • Rachel Okonkwo – Nkoli Nwa Nsukka
  1. Best Child Actor in a Movie
  • Adebayo Thomas – Slow Country
  • Dumebi Nzeribe – Tatu
  • Kunuji Boluwatife – The Maniac
  • Abayomi Gabriel – Excess Luggage
  • Ero Josh-Behind the Wheels
  1. Best Child Actress in a movie
  • Martina Obi – Truncated
  • Bella Ufondu- Excess Luggage
  • Teniola Awobiyi in Tatu

15.     Comedy of the Year

  • Ufuoma
  • Three Wise Men
  • A Trip to Jamaica
  • Excess Luggage
  • American Driver

16. Movie with the Best Social Message

  • False Flag
  • Alter Ego
  • Busted
  • Behind the Wheels

17. Best Short Film of the Year

  • Truncated
  • Mustapha
  • I AM
  • Aramide

18. Movie with the Best Special Effect

  • Slow Country
  • Oloibiri
  • Misery Lane
  • Somewhere in the Dark
  • Goddess of Fire
  • Behind the Wheels
  • What lies within

19. Movie with the Best Screenplay

  • Okun
  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • What Lies Within
  • Slow Country
  • The Women

20. TV Series of the Year

  • The Johnsons
  • Zone 222

21. Best use of Nigerian food in a movie

  • Picture Perfect
  • Ufuoma
  • Trace
  • Stormy Heart

        22. Best Use of Costume in a Movie

  • Picture Perfect
  • Tatu
  • Inikpi
  • Okun
  • The Women

23. Best Use of Make-up in a Movie

  • Somewhere in the dark
  • Tatu
  • Slow Country
  • Picture Perfect

24. Movie with the Best Production Design

  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • Okun
  • Inikpi
  • Alter Ego

25. Best Kiss in a Movie

  • Omowunmi Dada/Eddie Watson – Bias
  • Daniel K. Daniel/Chelsea Eze – Scorned
  • Ufuoma Edemott/Kalu Ikeagu – The Women
  • Omotola Ekeinde/Kenny Remmy – Alter Ego
  • Ronke Odusanya/Gabriel Afolayan – Ailatunse

26. Movie with the Best Sound Track

  • Oloibiri
  • Tatu
  • Inikpi
  • Stormy Heart

27. Movie with the Best Editing

  • Tatu
  • What Lies Within
  • Slow Country
  • The Women
  • Okun

        28. Most Promising Actor

  • Suara Olayinka in Tatu
  • Peter Jacobs in I AM

29. Most Promising Actress

  • Chisom Steve in Akuko Uwa
  • Tinuola Oladoye in I AM
  1. Movie with the Best Cinematography
  • Tatu
  • Slow Country
  • What Lies Within
  • Oloibiri
  • A Trip to Jamaica
  1. Director of the Year
  • Eric Aghimien for Slow Country
  • Blessing Egbe for The Women
  • Bogunmbe Abiola Paul for Okun
  • Vanessa Nzediegwu for What lies Within
  • Don Omope for Tatu

32. Movie of the Year

  • Sow Country
  • Okun
  • Tatu
  • Oloibiri
  • What Lies Within

        33. Revelations of the Year(Female)

  • Regina Daniel
  • Bimbo Ademoye
  • Yvonne Enakhene
  • Selia Adebowale
  • Folahunsho Adeola
  1. Revelation of the Year(Male)
  • Timini Egbusan
  • Abayomi Alvin
  • Baaj Adegbule




What's Your Reaction?

Angry Angry
0
Angry
Cute Cute
0
Cute
Fail Fail
0
Fail
Geeky Geeky
0
Geeky
Lol Lol
0
Lol
Love Love
0
Love
OMG OMG
0
OMG
Win Win
0
Win
WTF WTF
0
WTF

Comments 0

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Best of Nollywood Awards 2017: View The Complete List Of Nominees

log in

Become a part of our community!

Don't have an account?
Sign Up

Reset Password

Reset Password

Back to
log in

Sign Up

Join Nollyzone Community

Back to
log in
Choose A Format
Personality quiz
Series of questions that intends to reveal something about the personality
Trivia quiz
Series of questions with right and wrong answers that intends to check knowledge
Poll
Voting to make decisions or determine opinions
Story
Formatted Text with Embeds and Visuals
List
The Classic Internet Listicles
Video
Youtube, Vimeo or Vine Embeds
Audio
Soundcloud or Mixcloud Embeds
Image
Photo or GIF
Gif
GIF format